One of the main problems with DSLR cameras is that they were designed for taking photographs and don’t have the correct form factor for shooting video. When shooting video with a DSLR camera, you must hold the camera out in front of you so that you can focus on the LCD screen. When holding the camera out in front of you, the camera becomes very unstable and produces shaky video. Therefore, some kind of support gear that stabilizes the camera and more importantly gets the camera into a proper position for correctly and comfortable shooting video is needed.
The Java Sparrow, (Lonchura oryzivora) also known as Java Finch, Java Rice Sparrow or Java Rice Bird is a small passerine bird. This estrildid finch is a resident breeding bird in Java, Bali and Bawean in Indonesia. It is a popular cagebird, and has been introduced in a large number of other countries. Some taxonomists place this and the Timor Sparrow in their own genus Padda.
There are about 225 described species in the genus Delias. The butterflies are popularly known as Jezebels. Most species are white or greyish on the upper-side, with blackish margins and apexes. On the underside they are gaudily patterned in red, yellow, black and white – the colours serving to advertise their unpalatable nature to would-be predators.
The Ulysses butterfly (Papilio ulysses), also known as the Blue Mountain Butterfly or the Blue Mountain Swallowtail, is a large swallowtail butterfly, endemic to Australasia. This butterfly is used as an emblem for Queensland tourism. The male is an iridescent blue-green with black edges. The female is more subdued in colour. The body is plump and dark with a blue-green sheen. The Ulysses Butterfly has a wingspan of about 5.5 inches (14 cm). Both have a long “swallowtail.”
The White-faced Heron (Previously Egretta, now Ardea novaehollandiae) also known as the White-fronted Heron, and incorrectly as the Grey Heron or Blue Crane, is a common bird throughout most of Australasia, including New Guinea, the islands of Torres Strait, Indonesia, New Zealand, the islands of the Subantarctic, and all but the driest areas of Australia. It is a relatively small heron, pale, slightly bluish-grey, with yellow legs and white facial markings. It can be found almost anywhere near shallow water, fresh or salt, and although it is prompt to depart the scene on long, slow-beating wings if disturbed, it will boldly raid suburban fish ponds.