The Java Sparrow, (Lonchura oryzivora) also known as Java Finch, Java Rice Sparrow or Java Rice Bird is a small passerine bird. This estrildid finch is a resident breeding bird in Java, Bali and Bawean in Indonesia. It is a popular cagebird, and has been introduced in a large number of other countries. Some taxonomists place this and the Timor Sparrow in their own genus Padda.
The White-faced Heron (Previously Egretta, now Ardea novaehollandiae) also known as the White-fronted Heron, and incorrectly as the Grey Heron or Blue Crane, is a common bird throughout most of Australasia, including New Guinea, the islands of Torres Strait, Indonesia, New Zealand, the islands of the Subantarctic, and all but the driest areas of Australia. It is a relatively small heron, pale, slightly bluish-grey, with yellow legs and white facial markings. It can be found almost anywhere near shallow water, fresh or salt, and although it is prompt to depart the scene on long, slow-beating wings if disturbed, it will boldly raid suburban fish ponds.
The Torresian Imperial Pigeon (Ducula spilorrhoa), also known as the Nutmeg Pigeon or Torres Strait Pigeon, is a relatively large, pied species of pigeon. It is found in forest, woodland, savanna, mangrove and scrub in Australia (north-east Western Australia, north Northern Territory and north Queensland, including theTorres Strait Islands), New Guinea and Louisiade Archipelago. It has also been recorded as a vagrant in New South Wales, Australia. As far as known, most populations are resident or only take part in minor local movements, but the population in Queensland leaves for New Guinea in February–April and returns in July–August.
Double-Eyed Fig-Parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma) is an extremely small, short tailed parrot found in tropical rain forests. I found this little beauty in the Cairns area – which is one of the areas in Australia that the three main races are found: Race macleayana (this photo) occurs in rainforest from Mackay to Cooktown and is commonly seen in the gardens around foothills. Race marshalli occurs further north around the NE coast of York Peninsula down to Rockhampton whilst the endagered third race, coxeni, is confined to lowland rain forests between Maryborough and Macleay River in NSW.
The Buff-banded Rail is a medium-sized stout rail with short legs. It has a distinctive grey eyebrow and an orange-brown band on its streaked breast. The lores, cheek and hindneck are rich chestnut. The chin and throat are grey, the upperparts streaked brown and the underparts barred black and white. The eye is red. Young birds are much paler to white underneath, with indistinct bars and only a faint orange-brown tint on the breast. Downy chicks are fluffy black. This rail walks slowly, with tail raised and flicking constantly.